Introducing our 18 Competition Teams
  • Carmeuse Longview Warriors Blue – Regional (4)
  • Carmeuse Longview Warriors Grey – Regional (7)
  • Mosaic Bartow – Regional (8)
  • Mosaic Wingate Creek – Regional (6)
  • Mosaic Four Corners – Regional (8)
  • Mosaic New Wales – Regional (9)
  • Mosaic Riverview #1 – Regional (5)
  • Mosaic Riverview #2 – Regional (5)
  • Mosaic Fort Meade – Regional (8)
  • Mosaic Rescue Divas – Novice Regional (8) – The Southeast’s First All-Female Team!
  • Mosaic Louisiana – Regional (7)
  • Mississippi Lime St. Genevieve – Regional (6)
  • Summit Materials – Roberta Plant – Regional (7)
  • Vulcan Materials – Regional (7)
  • Lhoist Montevallo Plant – Regional (6)
  • Nevada Gold Mines Turquoise Ridge – National (8)
  • Nevada Gold Mines Carlin – National (8)
  • Nevada Gold Mines Phoenix – National (6)
Schedule

*Training Classes: All classes are scheduled from 6:00 am – 3:00 pm

  •  Basic Confined Space Entry
  •  Basic Firefighting
  • Basic Vehicle Extrication
  • Awareness Level Training for Hazmat
  • 1st Aid Refresher, CPR and AED Practice

*Paintball and BBQ Event is scheduled from 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

*Training Classes: All classes are scheduled from 6:00 am – 3:00 pm

  •  Basic Confined Space Entry
  •  Basic Firefighting
  • Basic Vehicle Extrication
  • Awareness Level Training for Hazmat
  • 1st Aid Refresher, CPR and AED Practice

*Captains Meeting is scheduled from 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

*Written Examinations are scheduled from 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm

*Vendor Night/Meet and Greet is scheduled from 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

**** Blind Knot Tying Competition will take place during Vendor Night/Meet & Greet

Field Exercise Day

  • Breakfast (Part of Registration Fee) is scheduled from 6:00 am – 6:30 am
  • Team Lockdown is scheduled for 6:30 am
  • Viewing Area Opens at 7:00 am
  • Lunch (Part of Registration Fee) from 11:30 am – 1:30 pm

First Aid/CPR Day

  • Breakfast (Part of Registration Fee) is scheduled from 6:00 am – 6:30 am
  • Team Lockdown is scheduled for 6:30 am
  • Viewing Area Opens at 7:00 am
  • Lunch (Part of Registration Fee) from 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
  • Banquet and Awards is scheduled from 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Registration

The 2024 Competition fees are:

  • Team Registration – $1,050
  • Non Competitor Participant – $160
  • Classes – $60
  • Additional Banquet Tickets/Guests – $30
  • Exhibitor/Vendor Booths – $500
Local Information

FPSI Housing Prices and Reservations

Rooms are first come, first served.  We have limited rooms available so any teams wanting to onsite, need to book rooms immediately:

  • On-site single occupancy housing for $36.00 per night
  • Double occupancy rooms for $29.00 per night per person

Housing: FPSIReservations@tcc.fl.edu or reach out directly to Melode Parks, Melode.Parks@tcc.fl.edu; (850) 201-7003

Comfort Inn & Suites
215 Commerce Boulevard
Midway, FL  32343
(850) 576-7300 or (850) 576-8300
Group Name: TBD
Group Dates: 2024

Country Inn & Suites by Carlson
Tallahassee Northwest I-10, FL
3096 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL  32303
(850) 701-2850; Fax (850) 701-2857
Group Name: TBD
Group Dates: 2024

Courtyard by Marriott Tallahassee
1972 Raymond Diehl Road
Tallahassee, FL  32308
(850) 422-0600
Group Name: TBD
Group Dates: 2024

Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites
2725 Graves Road
Tallahassee, FL  32303
(850) 536-2000
Group Name: TBD
Group Dates: 2024

Best Western Plus
2727 Graves Road
Tallahassee, FL  32303
(850) 562-7200
Group Name: TBD
Group Dates: 2024

Thank you to our Sponsors

DIAMOND SPONSORS

PLATINUM SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSORS

SPECIAL DONORS

If you are interested in becoming a Sponsor click here.

If you have questions regarding the Competition or need help registering, please contact Karen Miller at (850) 201-7689 or
via email at Karen.Miller@tcc.fl.edu or contact Kim Allen at (850) 591-9168.